Sea Buckthorn berries are harvested from deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia. It is also cultivated successfully in Canada and a number of other countries.  Edible and nutritious, although acidic and astringent, Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols.

Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is a deep reddish orange color as a result of the high amount of beta carotene it contains.  Used full strength, it will actually stain the skin.

Due to its free radical scavenging and tissue regeneration properties, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil should be considered for addition to formulations intended to help combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil's use on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species.  Clinical studies have further shown that the oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. It can can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains.

 

INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil

Usage: 1 - 10%

Solubility: Oil

Appearance: Clear Yellow Orange

Origin: Poland

Storage: Store in a cool, dry area. Away from direct sunlight or heat.

Caution: For external use only. Do not use on children. Perform a patch test on your skin to check for an allergic reaction. Do not make contact with eyes and open wounds.

 

Disclaimer

Sea Buckthorn Oil 沙棘油 30ml

HK$150.00Price